FREE UK DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £50

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle that data and keep it safe.

1. Who we are and what we do

Jo Dewar is a wire and textile artist based in Worcestershire. She makes jewellery and other 3D pieces which can be ordered from her website, https://www.jodewar.com/.  

Jo can be contacted at: 200 Malvern Road, Worcester, WR2 4LL or on 07803 045473.

2. the first point of contact for data protection

If you have any concerns or queries about our data protection procedures, please contact Jo Dewar on 07803 045473, or jodewar@btinternet.com

3. Why we process data

Jo processes data both on her website and through direct contact so that she can fulfil orders for her products or book people onto her workshops and courses.  Your contact details (name, address, email and contact number) are also used by Jo Dewar to enable her to confirm your order and send it by post (if applicable).

Jo Dewar attends exhibitions to promote her work, where you have the opportunity to opt in to her e-bulletins.  Jo also processes your personal data if you contact her with a query so that she can answer any questions you may have about her products or workshops.

4. Legal bases for processing your data including any explanation of legitimate interests

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. Some of these reasons, set out below, are the bases Jo Dewar has for processing your personal data:

Consent

In specific situations, Jo Dewar collects and processes your data with your consent. For example, when you opt in to receive her e-bulletins or when you give her your personal data at an exhibition and ask her to keep you updated.

When collecting your personal data, Jo always makes it clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, Jo needs your personal data to comply with her contractual obligations.

Jo Dewar needs to collect and retain your contact details, so she can, for example:

  • Deliver her products,
  • Run her workshops
  • Supply you with goods or;
  • To enter into contract with you to supply her with goods or services

Legal obligations

If the law requires her to, Jo may need to collect and process your data.  

For example, she is obliged to retain certain information for HMRC tax and accounting purposes or to comply with other legislative provisions.

Legitimate interest

In particular circumstances, Jo Dewar requires your data to pursue her legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running her business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

If you are a customer or supplier of Jo’s then she may also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post or email, telling you about her latest offers and promotions that Jo thinks might interest you.

5. When we collect data

Via our website

This could be an enquiry, subscription to Jo Dewar’s mailing list, or when you place an order. When you order via her website, your name, addresses and phone number are collected to enable her to deliver your order to your address or reply to your email enquiry.

Phone or email

If you make an enquiry or order over the phone or by email, Jo will use the details you give her to process your payment and confirm your order. These details will be your name, addresses, phone number and payment details.

Exhibitions

If you place an order or make an enquiry at an exhibition Jo Dewar attends, your personal data will be used to fulfil your order or respond to your enquiry.

6. What data we collect

  • Contact information including: name, address, phone number and email address
  • When you place an order on Jo Dewar’s website, you can choose to either input your card details, or pay via PayPal.
  • When you book on for one of her workshops she also asks you to let her know about any dietary requirements

To help maintain and optimize the performance of Jo Dewar’s website, it uses technology like Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information from her website. Jo does this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site or to improve the visitor’s experience on her website. For example, where there is a login process relating to buying a product or workshop from Jo, the website uses cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to her again on subsequent visits.

7. How we use your personal data

  • Jo Dewar processes data to enable her to process customer orders and deliver these to the correct addresses
  • Jo also processes your data when you book on for one of her workshops
  • Your bank details will only be used when placing and processing an order
  • Jo holds your telephone number and addresses so that she can contact you via phone, post or email regarding the offers and promotions that she thinks you might be interested in.

8. How long we keep your personal data

Whenever Jo Dewar collects or processes your personal data, she only keeps it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will be deleted completely. Some examples of Jo Dewar data retention periods:

Purchases and Services

When you place an order, Jo Dewar keeps the personal data you give her for 2 years so that she can comply with her legal and contractual obligations and retain a good relationship with you should you need any further product or services have any future queries.

Jo is required to comply with her legal contractual obligations and therefore she needs to retain certain transactional information from your order for 7 years to satisfy accounting rules.

9. HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

Jo Dewar is aware of the need to maintain the correct and highest-level security when processing your personal information. She has appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

Jo takes the following steps to maintain the security of your personal information:

  • She keeps all your information in systems that are secure. For example, when you enter your card information on the Jo Dewar web site, she uses secure servers to ensure that all details are encrypted at your browser before they are sent to her. Encrypted card details are stored within a secure database and the servers are physically secured in a dedicated data centre.
  • Jo Dewar limits access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it.
  • Jo maintain firewalls and anti-virus software.

Any documentation retained in paper form or kept in Jo’s office is locked away in filing cabinets, and the premises is monitored by an intruder alarm.

Jo also has procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. She will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where she is legally required to do so.

10. Who we share your data with

Jo Dewar sometimes shares your personal data with trusted third parties which act only on her instruction (known as “data processors”). 

Data processors might be, for example, 3rd party accounting apps or subcontractors or delivery drivers or those companies who store data for Jo:

Where Jo shares information with these companies or individuals, she makes sure that they also keep your data secure and that they also protect your rights. To this end, she makes sure that:

  • She provides only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes she specifies in her contract with them or where their terms and conditions of processing contain the correct data processor clauses under GDPR
  • If Jo stops using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Jo sometimes also shares your data with third parties for their own purposes (“joint controllers”) e.g. HMRC, accountants, legal advisors.

She will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • With your consent
  • Where she has a contract in place with the other party
  • Where she is obliged to share the information for legal reasons

11. Where your data is processed

Jo Dewar does not transfer data outside of the EEA.

From time to time she may pass personal data such as your name and email address to other services that she uses to send out communications (both electronic and print).

However, your personal data will remain in the EU or countries considered by the EU to have equivalent policies such as Jersey, Guernsey, Switzerland, New Zealand and Canada. Companies based in the USA that have certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield programme are also considered to be permitted destinations by the EU (this includes popular US products like Gmail, DropBox and MailChimp).

12. Your rights and who to contact

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

Rectification

The right to require Jo Dewar to correct any mistakes in your personal data

To be forgotten

The right to require Jo Dewar to delete your personal data, in certain situations

Restriction of processing

The right to require Jo Dewar to restrict processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal data you provided to Jo Dewar, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party, in certain situations

To object

The right to object:

at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

in certain other situations to Jo Dewar’s continued processing of your personal data, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of Jo’s legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact Nathan Davie from Cotswold Web

on 01242 807847or via email at nathan@cotswoldweb.co.uk

OTHER RIGHTS

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given Jo Dewar your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. You can do this by contacting Jo Dewar jodewar@btinternet.com

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where Jo is processing your personal data on the basis of her legitimate interest, you can ask her to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. 

Jo Dewar will then stop processing your information unless she believes she has a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. Jo Dewar will always comply with your request. To ask her to stop direct marketing please email Jo at jodewar@btinternet.com

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, Jo Dewar will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. 

For Jo to check your identity, please:

  • Let her have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name, address and order or supplier number, if applicable);
  • Let her have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • Let her know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, Jo will ask them to prove they have your permission to act on your behalf.

If Jo Dewar chooses not to action your request, she will explain to you the reasons for the refusal.

Your right to contact the ICO

Jo Dewar would hope that you will always raise any issues with her first, and that she will be able to resolve them to your satisfaction. However, if this isn’t possible then you always have a right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with Jo’s response to any requests you have made to her regarding the use of your personal data.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (this opens in a new window; please note Jo Dewar can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

You also have the right to take to seek a judicial remedy.

Updates to this privacy notice

From time to time Jo Dewar will make changes to this Privacy Notice, for example, as the result of government regulation, new technologies, or other developments in data protection laws or privacy generally. You should check our website periodically to view the most up-to-date Privacy Notice. This privacy notice was last updated on 4 June 2018.

Privacy Policy